Is Beyond Meat Beyond Breakfast Sausage Classic Plan-Based Links Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory seasoning and a firm yet slightly crumbly texture characterize these breakfast sausage links; reviewers commonly note quick browning, a meaty mouthfeel, and seasoning. People often use them in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or crumbled into casseroles; customer comments mention consistent flavor but occasional variation in size and firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein*, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Calcium Alginate Casing, Natural Flavors, Yeast, Rice Protein, Chicory Root Fiber, Methylcellulose, Salt, Tapioca Syrup Solids, Tapioca Dextrose, Apple Extract, Psyllium Husk Fiber, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Pomegranate Extract, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pea Fiber, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Powder (for Color), Spices, Carrot. Contains: Peas.

Check Beyond Meat Beyond Breakfast Sausage Classic Plan-Based Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Beyond Meat Beyond Breakfast Sausage Classic Plan-Based Links is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingCooking