Is Beyond Meat Beyond Breakfast Sausage Spicy Plant-Based Breakfast Patties - Frozen - 7.4oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy breakfast patties deliver a savory, pepper-forward heat with a firm, slightly crumbly interior and browned, crisped exterior. Customers report quick, even cooking and common use in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs, or crumbled into scrambles. Reviews note authentic sausage-like texture for many, though some cite inconsistent size and variable seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, pea protein (peas are legumes, people with severe allergies to legumes like peanuts should be cautious when introducing pea protein into their diet because of the possibility of a pea allergy, contains no peanuts or tree nuts), expeller-pressed canola oil, refined coconut oil, natural flavors, inactivated yeast, rice protein, methylcellulose, yeast extract (niacin (vitamin b3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid (vitamin b9), cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12)), apple extract, salt, spices, pomegranate extract, vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, smoked paprika, sunflower lecithin, beet juice extract (for color), carrot

Check Beyond Meat Beyond Breakfast Sausage Spicy Plant-Based Breakfast Patties - Frozen - 7.4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beyond Meat Beyond Breakfast Sausage Spicy Plant-Based Breakfast Patties - Frozen - 7.4oz is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsVonsVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichCooking