Is Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Burger Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • people with severe allergies to legumes like peanuts should be cautious when introducing pea protein into their diet because of the possibility of a pea allergy

people with severe allergies to legumes like peanuts should be cautious when introducing pea protein into their diet because of the possibility of a pea allergy

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, beef-like flavor with a juicy, slightly salty finish; texture is firm yet tender, browning and retaining juiciness when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for grilled burgers, sandwiches, crumbled taco or skillet fillings, and recipe substitutions. Reviews often mention realistic taste, good searing, and occasional variability in texture and cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein*(16%), Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Potato Starch, Apple Extract, Colour (Beetroot Red), Maltodextrin, Pomegranate Extract, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maize Vinegar, Carrot Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), *Peas are legumes. People with severe allergies to legumes like Peanuts should be cautious when introducing pea protein into their diet because of the possibility of a pea allergy

Check Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Burger against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Burger is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep