Is Beyond Meat, Beyond Burger Gluten Free?

Description
Burger patty offers savory grilled flavor and a chewy, juicy texture reminiscent of cooked beef. Shoppers commonly sear or grill it and serve in buns, bowls, or sandwiches. Reviews frequently praise consistent browning, quick cooking and satisfying mouthfeel, while citing variable seasoning, occasional dryness when overcooked, and package-to-package variation reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Burger patty offers savory grilled flavor and a chewy, juicy texture reminiscent of cooked beef. Shoppers commonly sear or grill it and serve in buns, bowls, or sandwiches. Reviews frequently praise consistent browning, quick cooking and satisfying mouthfeel, while citing variable seasoning, occasional dryness when overcooked, and package-to-package variation reported.
Ingredients
Water, pea protein*, expeller-pressed canola oil, refined coconut oil, rice protein, natural flavors, dried yeast, cocoa butter, methylcellulose, and less than 1% of potato starch, salt, potassium chloride, beet juice color, apple extract, pomegranate concentrate, sunflower lecithin, vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, vitamins and minerals (zinc sulfate, niacinamide [vitamin B3], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], calcium pantothenate).
Check Beyond Meat, Beyond Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Meat, Beyond Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Beyond Meat, Beyond Burger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


