Is Beyond Meat Cookout Classic Plant-Based Burger Patties Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Beyond Meat Cookout Classic plant-based burger patties have gained popularity for their taste and juiciness. Many people appreciate the flavor of these burgers and find them to be tasty. However, some consumers have noted that the burgers can be too salty. Overall, these patties offer a plant-based alternative for those seeking a meat-like experience. Please note that the given information is limited to people's opinions on taste and juiciness, as well as the mention of saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein*, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Methylcellulose, Potato Starch, Apple Extract, Pomegranate Extract, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Juice Extract (for color), Carrot. *Peas are legumes. People with severe allergies to legumes like peanuts should be cautious when introducing pea protein into their diet because of the possibility of a pea allergy.

Check Beyond Meat Cookout Classic Plant-Based Burger Patties against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beyond Meat Cookout Classic Plant-Based Burger Patties is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go