Is Beyond Meat Sausage Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium alginate
calcium alginate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein Isolate* (16%), Refined Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rice Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Flavouring, Potato Starch, Salt, Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Beetroot, Carrot, Pepper), Apple Fibre, Citrus Extract Flavouring, Stabilisers (Methylcellulose, Calcium Alginate), *Peas are Legumes
Check Beyond Meat Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Meat Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Where to buy
Beyond Meat Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


