Is Beyond Meatballs Original Plant-Based Meatballs Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, pea protein* (14%), canola oil, coconut oil, flavouring, rice protein, dried yeast, stabiliser (methylcellulose), potato starch, salt, potassium salt, spices, herbs in variable proportion 0.5% (parsley, rosemary, sage, basil, & oregano), apple extract, garlic powder, maize vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, onion powder, pomegranate extract, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), colour (beetroot red), maltodextrin, carrot powder.

Check Beyond Meatballs Original Plant-Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish