Is Beyond Meatballs Original Plant-Based Meatballs Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, pea protein* (14%), canola oil, coconut oil, flavouring, rice protein, dried yeast, stabiliser (methylcellulose), potato starch, salt, potassium salt, spices, herbs in variable proportion 0.5% (parsley, rosemary, sage, basil, & oregano), apple extract, garlic powder, maize vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, onion powder, pomegranate extract, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), colour (beetroot red), maltodextrin, carrot powder.

Check Beyond Meatballs Original Plant-Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish