Is BFree Gluten Free Multigrain Wraps 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, nutty flavor with subtle toasted notes; soft, pliable texture when warmed, firmer at room temperature. Reviewers commonly note versatility for wraps, burritos, quesadillas and panini, praising pliability and ability to hold fillings, while some report occasional dryness or tearing and occasional uneven sizing between packs and during reheating processes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wholegrains (12%) (Sorghum Flour, Millet Flour, Teff Flour), Bamboo Fibre, Chickpea Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Psyllium Husk, Potato Fibre, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Pea Protein, Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Salt, Yeast, Fermented Corn, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Flavouring

Check BFree Gluten Free Multigrain Wraps 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BFree Gluten Free Multigrain Wraps 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go