Is BFree Gluten Free Wraps, Sweet Potato (6/pk) (Frozen - 1 Unit) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glucono delta lactone
  • cultured dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum

glucono delta lactone

Dietitian note

Glucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BFree Gluten Free Wraps Sweet Potato (6pk) (Frozen 1 unit) are a delicious and healthy option for those with dietary restrictions. Made in the USA, these wraps are gluten-free, wheat-free, nut-free, and vegan. They are also high in fiber, low in fat, and high in protein, providing a satisfying and nutritious meal. Reviewers praise the wraps for their delicious taste, high fiber content, and use of mostly healthy ingredients. They also note that the wraps are not gummy or dry out. Each wrap contains 7g of fiber and 14g of carbs. However, some reviewers mention that the wraps tend to fall apart. Overall, BFree Gluten Free Wraps Sweet Potato offer a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a gluten-free alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweet Potato Flour, Mixed Wholegrain Flours (Sorghum Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Millet Flour, Brown Teff Flour, Quinoa Flour, Amaranth Flour, Buckwheat Flour), Potato Flour, Con Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cellulose, Inulin, Xanthan Gum, Pea Protein, Cultured Dextrose, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Psyllium Husk, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sourdough (Fermented From Quinoa, Corn And Rice Flour), Cellulose Gum, Carrot Powder, Citric Acid (A Mold Inhibitor), Yeast, Malic Acid (A Mold Inhibitor), Tomato Powder, Tartaric Acid (A Mold Inhibitor), Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sorbic Acid (A Mold Inhibitor).

Check BFree Gluten Free Wraps, Sweet Potato (6/pk) (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BFree Gluten Free Wraps, Sweet Potato (6/pk) (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 1 retailer

Gluten Free Mall

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep