Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is BHU Fit Vegan Pea Protein Bar Chocolate+Tart Cherry+Pistachio -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Roasted Sunflower Seeds, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Prebiotic Fiber (From Tapioca), Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Tart Cherries, Organic Red Palm Oil (Certified Sustainable), Organic Roasted Pistachios, Organic Roasted Pepitas, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Cocoa Beans, Organic Soluble Fiber (From Tapioca), Organic Cocoa Butter, Monk Fruit, Natural Flavors), Pure Water, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Monk Fruit

Check BHU Fit Vegan Pea Protein Bar Chocolate+Tart Cherry+Pistachio -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BHU Fit Vegan Pea Protein Bar Chocolate+Tart Cherry+Pistachio -- 12 Bars is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegetarian? BHU Fit Vegan Pea Protein Bar Chocolate+Tart Cherry+Pistachio -- 12 Bars | Spoonful