Is Bhuja Original Mix | 350g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hi-oleic sunflower
  • hi-oleic sunflower and

hi-oleic sunflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory and mildly spicy, the mix delivers a crisp texture and bold, tangy-salty flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, it is also served at parties or with drinks. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and seasoning while noting occasional uneven flavor distribution and variable bag sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles and Chips (51%) (Yellow Peas, Chickpeas, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Salt, Sesame, Cumin), Peas (Coconut Oil), Peanuts, Sultanas, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Salt, Spices (Fennel, Chilli, Turmeric, Paprika), Maltodextrin, Sugar.

Check Bhuja Original Mix | 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bhuja Original Mix | 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go