Is Majans Original Bhuja Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, savory snack mix offering a bold, tangy-spicy flavor profile and varied textures—from crisp to denser crunch. Commonly consumed straight from the bag as casual snacking, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviews often cite consistent crispness and strong seasoning, with occasional comments about oiliness and salt
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hi-oleic sunflower
- h i-oleic sunflower and
hi-oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory snack mix offering a bold, tangy-spicy flavor profile and varied textures—from crisp to denser crunch. Commonly consumed straight from the bag as casual snacking, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviews often cite consistent crispness and strong seasoning, with occasional comments about oiliness and salt
Ingredients
Noodles and Chips (51%) (Yellow Peas, Chickpeas, H i-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Salt, Sesame, Cumin), Peas (Coconut Oil) , Peanuts, Sultanas, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Can ola Oil, Salt, Spices (Fennel, Chilli, Turmeric, P aprika), Maltodextrin, Sugar.
Check Majans Original Bhuja Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Majans Original Bhuja Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Majans Original Bhuja Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


