Is Majans Original Bhuja Mix Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, savory snack mix offering a bold, tangy-spicy flavor profile and varied textures—from crisp to denser crunch. Commonly consumed straight from the bag as casual snacking, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviews often cite consistent crispness and strong seasoning, with occasional comments about oiliness and salt
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- hi-oleic sunflower
- h i-oleic sunflower and
hi-oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory snack mix offering a bold, tangy-spicy flavor profile and varied textures—from crisp to denser crunch. Commonly consumed straight from the bag as casual snacking, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviews often cite consistent crispness and strong seasoning, with occasional comments about oiliness and salt
Ingredients
Noodles and Chips (51%) (Yellow Peas, Chickpeas, H i-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Salt, Sesame, Cumin), Peas (Coconut Oil) , Peanuts, Sultanas, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Can ola Oil, Salt, Spices (Fennel, Chilli, Turmeric, P aprika), Maltodextrin, Sugar.
Check Majans Original Bhuja Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Majans Original Bhuja Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Majans Original Bhuja Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


