Is Bhuja Snacks Original Mix Gluten Free -- 7 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory mix offers bold, spiced flavor with varied textures—from crisp sticks to airy puffs—popular as a casual snack, party bowl, or on-the-go treat. Reviewers frequently note its satisfying crunch, strong seasoning, and convenient portion size, while some mention uneven seasoning distribution and occasional broken pieces and varied spice levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle And Chips (Yellow Peas, Chick Peas, Sunflower Ans/or Conola Oil, Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Salt, Sesame, Cumin), Green Peas, Peanuts, Sultanas, Sunflower, Canola Oil, Salt, Spices (Fennel Seeds, Chilli, Turmeric, Paprika,,b,), Maltodextrin, Cane Sugar, Contains Peanuts, Sesame, Paprika, May Contains Almonds, Cashews, Soy And Seaweeds, Sesame Peanuts Paprika,,b, Soy And Seaweeds, Contains Peanuts, Soy And Seaweeds

Check Bhuja Snacks Original Mix Gluten Free -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bhuja Snacks Original Mix Gluten Free -- 7 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go