Is Bianco & Sons House Marinated Chicken Tenders Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, *house Marinade (tomato Sauce (tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar), Filtered Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Carrots, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Caffeine, Extractives Of Paprika, Phosphoric Acid.)

Check Bianco & Sons House Marinated Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein · Frozen, Packet, Bar

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking BaseSoup BaseSandwich Filling
Vegan? Bianco & Sons House Marinated Chicken Tenders | Spoonful