Is CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS BREADED TENDER SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

boneless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tyson chicken nuggets, which are fully cooked and made with white meat chicken, are a protein-rich and healthy snack option. These convenient nuggets can be enjoyed on their own or as a tasty addition to any meal, making it more interesting. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, the combination of being fully cooked, protein-rich, and made with white meat chicken suggests that they may be well-received by consumers seeking a convenient and healthy snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Extractives of Paprika, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS: Wheat.

Check CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS BREADED TENDER SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS BREADED TENDER SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingDipping