Is BIAZZO, OLD FASHIONED RICOTTA WHOLE MILK CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- milk fat
- whey
- xanthan gum
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK AND OR MILK FAT, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS).
Check BIAZZO, OLD FASHIONED RICOTTA WHOLE MILK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIAZZO, OLD FASHIONED RICOTTA WHOLE MILK CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
BIAZZO, OLD FASHIONED RICOTTA WHOLE MILK CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


