Is Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet-savory, slightly tangy and mildly smoky sauce with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or finishing sauce for rice bowls, grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, and fries. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or rich for palates.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory, slightly tangy and mildly smoky sauce with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or finishing sauce for rice bowls, grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, and fries. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or rich for palates.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), GARLIC (INCLUDING DEHYDRATED), RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ACETIC ACID, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


