Is Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-savory, slightly tangy and mildly smoky sauce with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or finishing sauce for rice bowls, grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, and fries. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or rich for palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory, slightly tangy and mildly smoky sauce with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or finishing sauce for rice bowls, grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, and fries. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or rich for palates.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), GARLIC (INCLUDING DEHYDRATED), RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ACETIC ACID, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


