Is Bibibop Sweet & Spicy Yum Yum Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-and-spicy sauce offers a balanced, tangy heat with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings to rice, noodles, grilled proteins and roasted vegetables. Commonly used as a bowl drizzle, stir-fry glaze or dipping sauce, reviewers praise flavor and versatility while some note sweetness level and mild heat vary by palate.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- miso
- +1 more
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-spicy sauce offers a balanced, tangy heat with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings to rice, noodles, grilled proteins and roasted vegetables. Commonly used as a bowl drizzle, stir-fry glaze or dipping sauce, reviewers praise flavor and versatility while some note sweetness level and mild heat vary by palate.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Honey, Egg Yolk, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Garlic Juice, Salt, Gochujang Hot Pepper Paste (corn Syrup, Chilis, Miso (water, Soybeans, Cultured Rice, Sea Salt), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika), Butter Cream, Salt), Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Added As Preservatives, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protest Flavor. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.
Check Bibibop Sweet & Spicy Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bibibop Sweet & Spicy Yum Yum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Bibibop Sweet & Spicy Yum Yum is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


