Is Bibigo Bao Buns Vegetable & Glass Noodles 320g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 635
  • 471
  • 621
  • 322

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

471
621
322

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetables (14%) (Cabbage, Car rots, Spinach, Green Onions, Garlic), Palm Shortening [Antioxidants (307, 322 (Soy)), Emulsifier (471)], Shiitake Mushrooms (4%), Sesame Oil, Potato Glass Noodles (2%), Sugar, Textured Soy Protein, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Yeast, Flavour Enhancers (621,635), Yeast Extract, Salt

Check Bibigo Bao Buns Vegetable & Glass Noodles 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bibigo Bao Buns Vegetable & Glass Noodles 320g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking