Is Bibigo Extra Hot & Spicy Ramyun Noodles in Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramyun Noodles: Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Palm Oil (contains Tbhq For Freshness), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate. Sauce: Kimchi (cabbage, Radish, Spring Onion, Seasoning (onion, Garlic, Red Chili Powder, Sugar)), Sugar, Water, Rice Bran Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Defatted Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Sugar), Salt, Seasoning (salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Seasoning (onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper), Tomato Extract Powder, Yeast Extract, Carrot Extract Powder), Spring Onion, Garlic, Red Pepper Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Chili Oil (palm Oil, Chili, Paprika Oleoresin), Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin, Capsicum Oleoresin, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (for Freshness), Dried Vegetable: Dried Cabbage. Toppings: Sesame Seeds, Dried Seaweed Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Bibigo Extra Hot & Spicy Ramyun Noodles in Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupLunch