Is Bibigo Fully Cooked Mini Wontons Chicken & Cilantro Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fully cooked mini wontons present a savory, meat-forward filling with bright herb notes and a tender interior contrasted by a crisped wrapper when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used as appetizers, soup additions, or snacks, reviewers cite quick preparation, consistent portions, satisfying texture after crisping, and generally mild seasoning remarks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wonton Filling: Chicken, Cabbage, Bean Thread (water, Sweet Potato Starch, Carrageenan, Salt), Onion, Cilantro, Green Onion, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper. Wonton Dough: Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil. Salt. Contains Wheat And Soy

Check Bibigo Fully Cooked Mini Wontons Chicken & Cilantro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDippingSnacking