Is Bibigo Fully Cooked Mini Wontons Chicken & Cilantro Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fully cooked mini wontons present a savory, meat-forward filling with bright herb notes and a tender interior contrasted by a crisped wrapper when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used as appetizers, soup additions, or snacks, reviewers cite quick preparation, consistent portions, satisfying texture after crisping, and generally mild seasoning remarks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wonton Filling: Chicken, Cabbage, Bean Thread (water, Sweet Potato Starch, Carrageenan, Salt), Onion, Cilantro, Green Onion, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper. Wonton Dough: Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil. Salt. Contains Wheat And Soy

Check Bibigo Fully Cooked Mini Wontons Chicken & Cilantro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDippingSnacking