Is Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed soybean protein
  • defatted soybean
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soybean protein
defatted soybean
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade Cooking Sauce Original 169 oz is a beloved sauce known for its versatility and delicious taste. People appreciate how this sauce can be used in a variety of dishes, making it a valuable addition to any kitchen. With its 169 oz size, it provides a generous amount for multiple uses. Customers love the sauce, praising its flavor and its ability to enhance their cooking. Whether used for grilling, marinating, or dipping, Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade Cooking Sauce Original 169 oz is a go-to choice for those seeking a flavorful and versatile cooking sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein,salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Defatted Soybean, Wheat, Cooking Rice Wine, Malt), Sugar High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pear Puree, Onion Puree, Water, Garlic, Apple Puree, Cooking Rice Wine, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Salt, Seasoninig Sauce (Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soybean, Wheat), Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion, Glycine, Yeast Extract, Green Onion, Garlic, Glucose, Spices), Green Onion Extract, Black Pepper Powder, Ginger Extract, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Caramel, Sesame, Allergen Warning: Contains Wheat, Soybean, Produced In A Facility That Also Uses Fish, Milk, Allergen Warning: Contains Wheat, Milk

Check Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetGarlicky
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping
Soy Free? Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz | Spoonful