Is Bibigo Radish Kimchi Fried Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rice syrup
  • yeast extract
  • grill flavor
  • less than 2% of sesame oil, garlic, red pepper powder, soy sauce
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Salted Radish (radish, Green Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Ginger), Kimchi Sauce {water, Red Pepper Paste (wheat Flour, Rice Syrup, Water, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Wheat, Defatted Soybean Powder, Distilled Alcohol, Koji), Onion, Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract}, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning Sauce {water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Seasoning (corn Oil, Garlic, Onion, Green Bell Pepper), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Grill Flavor (from Sunflower Oil), Black Pepper Powder, Garlic Oil}, Carrot, Green Onion, Less Than 2% Of Sesame Oil, Garlic, Red Pepper Powder, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Black Pepper Powder, Salt. Contains: Wheat, Soybean, Sesame.

Check Bibigo Radish Kimchi Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The Go