Is Bibigo Steamed Chicken & Vegetable Dumplings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • gelatin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender, supple wrapper and moist interior; textures range from soft to slightly chewy. Commonly used as a quick weeknight meal, appetizer, or side and reheated by steaming, pan-frying, or microwaving. Reviews note convenience and consistent portions, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Chicken, Cabbage, Onion, Green Onion, Tofu (water, Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Magnesium Chloride), Chicken Broth (chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Chicken*, Garlic Extract, *dried), Shiitake Mushroom (water, Dried Shiitake Mushroom), Water, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Salt, Seasoning (yeast Extract, Flavoring, Salt), Ginger Powder, Gelatin, Black Pepper. Dough: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Bibigo Steamed Chicken & Vegetable Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSide Dish