Is Bibigo Steamed Chicken & Vegetable Dumplings Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender, supple wrapper and moist interior; textures range from soft to slightly chewy. Commonly used as a quick weeknight meal, appetizer, or side and reheated by steaming, pan-frying, or microwaving. Reviews note convenience and consistent portions, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or sogginess.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
- flavoring
- enriched flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender, supple wrapper and moist interior; textures range from soft to slightly chewy. Commonly used as a quick weeknight meal, appetizer, or side and reheated by steaming, pan-frying, or microwaving. Reviews note convenience and consistent portions, with occasional comments about uneven cooking or sogginess.
Ingredients
Filling: Chicken, Cabbage, Onion, Green Onion, Tofu (water, Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Magnesium Chloride), Chicken Broth (chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Chicken*, Garlic Extract, *dried), Shiitake Mushroom (water, Dried Shiitake Mushroom), Water, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Salt, Seasoning (yeast Extract, Flavoring, Salt), Ginger Powder, Gelatin, Black Pepper. Dough: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check Bibigo Steamed Chicken & Vegetable Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bibigo Steamed Chicken & Vegetable Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


