Is Bibigo Vegetable Spring Rolls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen Asian-style spring rolls deliver a lightly seasoned savory filling and a crisp, golden exterior after baking or frying. Reviewers note reliable crunch, convenient reheating, and suitability for snacks, appetizers, or party platters; some report occasional uneven heating or excess oil when pan-fried and occasional variability in crispness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING ROLL: WRAPPER (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), JICAMA, EDAMAME, CARROTS, CABBAGE, SWEET POTATO, WHEAT PROTEIN, DEFATTED SOYBEAN FLOUR, BAMBOO SHOOTS, ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEEKS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, DEFATTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GREEN ONION, SUGAR, RED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, DRIED ONION, SPICE, FLAVOR ENHANCER (DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE). FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL). SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, DEFATTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, CITRIC ACID, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED GINGER, DRIED ONION, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Bibigo Vegetable Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch