Is Bic Soleil Balance Women'S Disposable Razor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • wax/cire de carnauba
  • sodium stearate
  • glycerin
  • propylene glycol

wax/cire de carnauba

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Propylene Glycol, Sodium Stearate, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Polypropylene Terephthalate, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Hydrogenated Polycyclopentadiene, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Alcohol, Buteth-3, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Red 33 (CI 17200), Fragrance/Parfum, Polyethylene, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzotriazolyl Butylphenol Sulfonate, Tetrasodium Glutamate, Diacetate, Tocopherol, Tributyl Citrate, Tris (Tetramethylhydroxypiperidinol) Citrate.

Check Bic Soleil Balance Women'S Disposable Razor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Similar Products

Where to buy

Bic Soleil Balance Women'S Disposable Razor is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown