This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Bickfords Cordial Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated raspberry cordial delivers bright, tart-sweet fruit flavor and smooth, syrupy texture; commonly diluted with water or sparkling water, blended into cocktails, mocktails, iced drinks, or used as a dessert syrup. Reviews frequently note intense raspberry aroma, strong sweetness requiring dilution, and versatility across beverages and recipes and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Acifity Regulator (330, 295), Natural Colours (Carrot Juice Concentrate and Carthamus), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Preservatives (202, 223 (Suplhites))

Check Bickfords Cordial Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bickfords Cordial Raspberry is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bickfords Cordial Raspberry | Spoonful