Is Bickfords Cordial Ginger Beer Flavour Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated ginger beer cordial delivering a pronounced spicy ginger flavor and syrupy texture that dilutes into a bright, effervescent drink. Commonly used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or blended with soda or water. Reviewers often note its strong ginger kick, versatility, and good value and wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Ginger Juice (5%), Natural Flavours , Citric Acid, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Preservative (211), Colour Caramel (150d)

Check Bickfords Cordial Ginger Beer Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bickfords Cordial Ginger Beer Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweetTangy
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
Drinking