This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Bickford's Lemon Cordial 750mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated lemon cordial offers bright, tart citrus flavor with a viscous, syrupy texture; commonly diluted with still or sparkling water, mixed into cocktails, or used to flavor desserts and drinks. Customer reviews cite intense lemon taste, easy mixing, versatility, and occasional remarks that it can be overly sweet when undiluted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Reconstituted Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Pectin, 2% Sulphites.

Check Bickford's Lemon Cordial 750mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bickford's Lemon Cordial 750mL is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingDrink Mixer
Vegetarian? Bickford's Lemon Cordial 750mL | Spoonful