Is Bick's Mini-Cornichons Vegetarian?

Description
Small, tangy pickles deliver a bright, vinegary snap with firm crunch; texture remains crisp rather than soft. Commonly used as cocktail garnishes, on charcuterie boards, in salads, sandwiches, and as snackable hors d’oeuvres. Reviews often note consistent size and acidity, also praising crunch while some occasionally cite strong tang flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small, tangy pickles deliver a bright, vinegary snap with firm crunch; texture remains crisp rather than soft. Commonly used as cocktail garnishes, on charcuterie boards, in salads, sandwiches, and as snackable hors d’oeuvres. Reviews often note consistent size and acidity, also praising crunch while some occasionally cite strong tang flavor.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic Spices (Mustard) And Seasonings, Calcium Chloride.
Check Bick's Mini-Cornichons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bick's Mini-Cornichons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


