Is Bicks Sweet Green Relish Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, tangy relish with small, crunchy pieces and a syrupy coating. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in potato or pasta salads. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness, firm texture, and bright color; some describe it as sweeter than expected for certain recipes. Widely used.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Sugar/Glucose-Fructose, Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Mustard), And Seasonings, Dehydrated Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 80, Colour (Contains Tartrazine).

Check Bicks Sweet Green Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingSnacking