Is Bicks Sweet Green Relish Vegetarian?

Description
A sweet, tangy relish with small, crunchy pieces and a syrupy coating. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in potato or pasta salads. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness, firm texture, and bright color; some describe it as sweeter than expected for certain recipes. Widely used.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet, tangy relish with small, crunchy pieces and a syrupy coating. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in potato or pasta salads. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness, firm texture, and bright color; some describe it as sweeter than expected for certain recipes. Widely used.
Ingredients
Cucumber, Sugar/Glucose-Fructose, Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Mustard), And Seasonings, Dehydrated Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 80, Colour (Contains Tartrazine).
Check Bicks Sweet Green Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bicks Sweet Green Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


