Is BIENA, CHICKPEA SNACKS, BARBEQUE, BARBEQUE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chickpeas, sunflower oil, barbeque seasoning (sea salt, evaporated cane sugar, yeast extract, paprika, onion powder, tomato powder, garlic powder, citric acid, natural smoke flavor, paprika extract, cayenne pepper), brown rice syrup

Check BIENA, CHICKPEA SNACKS, BARBEQUE, BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIENA, CHICKPEA SNACKS, BARBEQUE, BARBEQUE is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go