Is Biena Chickpea Snacks Honey Roasted Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural honey flavor

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet roasted flavor with a crisp, firm crunch; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, salad topping, or party nibble. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and convenient packaging, while reporting variable flavor intensity and occasional pieces with uneven roasting or hardness, and minor packaging seal issues reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Wildflower Honey, Sea Salt, Natural Honey Flavor.

Check Biena Chickpea Snacks Honey Roasted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetHoneySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go