Is Biena Chickpea Snacks Honey Roasted Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet roasted flavor with a crisp, firm crunch; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, salad topping, or party nibble. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and convenient packaging, while reporting variable flavor intensity and occasional pieces with uneven roasting or hardness, and minor packaging seal issues reported occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural honey flavor
natural honey flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet roasted flavor with a crisp, firm crunch; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, salad topping, or party nibble. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and convenient packaging, while reporting variable flavor intensity and occasional pieces with uneven roasting or hardness, and minor packaging seal issues reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Wildflower Honey, Sea Salt, Natural Honey Flavor.
Check Biena Chickpea Snacks Honey Roasted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biena Chickpea Snacks Honey Roasted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Pouch


