Is Biena Chickpea Snacks Honey Roasted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural honey flavor
  • wildflower honey

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet roasted flavor with a crisp, firm crunch; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, salad topping, or party nibble. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and convenient packaging, while reporting variable flavor intensity and occasional pieces with uneven roasting or hardness, and minor packaging seal issues reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Wildflower Honey, Sea Salt, Natural Honey Flavor.

Check Biena Chickpea Snacks Honey Roasted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetHoneySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go