Is Biena Roasted Chickpea Snacks Variety Pack, 5 oz, 6 Count (PACKAGING AND FLAVOR MAY VARY) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural honey flavor barbeque: chickpeas
  • wildflower honey
  • chickpeas
  • natural cinnamon flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

natural honey flavor barbeque: chickpeas

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt Rockin' Ranch: Chickpeas, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavors, Spices, Mustard, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil), Honey Roasted: Chickpeas, Pure Cane Sugar, Wildflower Honey, Sea Salt, Natural Honey Flavor Barbeque: Chickpeas, Barbeque Seasoning Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citirc Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Red Pepper Habanero: Chickpeas, Habanero Seasoning Salt, Tomato Powder, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Habanero Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil Cinnamon Crunch: Chickpeas, Maple Syrup, Cinnamon, Natural Cinnamon Flavor

Check Biena Roasted Chickpea Snacks Variety Pack, 5 oz, 6 Count (PACKAGING AND FLAVOR MAY VARY) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Biena Roasted Chickpea Snacks Variety Pack, 5 oz, 6 Count (PACKAGING AND FLAVOR MAY VARY) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go