Is BIG 100 COLOSSAL MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, SWEET & SALTY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey powder
  • non fat dry milk solids
  • xanthan gum
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, METAMYOSYN V100 PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITES, L-GLUTAMINE), ROLLED OATS, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), XANTHAN GUM, ALMOND BUTTER, WHEAT GERM.

Check BIG 100 COLOSSAL MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep