Is BIG 100 COLOSSAL MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, SWEET & SALTY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • non fat dry milk solids

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, METAMYOSYN V100 PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITES, L-GLUTAMINE), ROLLED OATS, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), XANTHAN GUM, ALMOND BUTTER, WHEAT GERM.

Check BIG 100 COLOSSAL MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep