Is Big 100 Colossal Meal Replacement Bars Crispy Apple Pie Gluten Free?

Description
Crispy apple pie flavored meal replacement bars deliver a crisp exterior and soft, chewy interior with pronounced apple sweet notes. Users commonly eat them as on the go snacks, quick breakfasts, or post-workout refueling. Reviews note satisfying texture and flavor, convenient portability, occasional crumbliness, and varied opinions on sweetness level.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- tocopherols added to protein flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy apple pie flavored meal replacement bars deliver a crisp exterior and soft, chewy interior with pronounced apple sweet notes. Users commonly eat them as on the go snacks, quick breakfasts, or post-workout refueling. Reviews note satisfying texture and flavor, convenient portability, occasional crumbliness, and varied opinions on sweetness level.
Ingredients
Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Apple Layer (Fruit (Apple Puree Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glycerol, Palm Fat, Rice Starch, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Citrus Fiber, Sunflower Lecithin), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Metamyosyn V100 Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, L-glutamine), Maltitol Syrup, Crystalline Fructose, Dried Apples, Fractionated Palm Oil, Glycerin, Water, Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protein Flavor), Ground Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Fructooligosaccharides, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodine, Cyanocobalamin), Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter, Peanut Butter, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Peanut Butter
Check Big 100 Colossal Meal Replacement Bars Crispy Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big 100 Colossal Meal Replacement Bars Crispy Apple Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
That's it. 100% Natural Gluten-Free Soft & Chewy Apple + Strawberry Fruit Bars, 1.2 oz , 5 Count Box
Lemon Pie Flavored Crispy Protein Bars
Apple Pie Nutrition Bars - 5ct - Good & Gather™
MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count
Where to buy
Big 100 Colossal Meal Replacement Bars Crispy Apple Pie is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


