Is Big 100 Mint Super Cookie Crunch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein crisp

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

METAMYOSYN® Blend (Soy Protein Crisp [Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch], Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Egg White, L-Glutamine), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Glycerine, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Fractionated Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Water, Fructooligo Saccharides, Canola Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Fructose, Whey, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Flour, Milkfat, Xanthan Gum, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Nonfat Milk), Ground Almonds, Salt, Tocopherols, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12.

Check Big 100 Mint Super Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.