Is Big Chief Beef Jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavour
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Salt, Sugars (sugar, dextrose, maltodextrin), Monosodium glutamate, Spices, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Sodium erythorbate, Yeast extract, Sodium nitrite, Natural smoke flavour.

Check Big Chief Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go