Is Big Dad Beef Stick Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- contains less than 2% of the following: corn syrup, garlic powder, smoke flavoring, soy sauce powder
- soy sauce powder
- smoke flavoring
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavoring, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce, Wheat), Soybeans, Maltodextrin, Spice Extractives, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, So
Check Big Dad Beef Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Dad Beef Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


