Is Big Daddy Chocolate Raisins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • whole milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Butter Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Thompson Raisins (Contains Sunflower Oil), Confectioners Shellac, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil

Check Big Daddy Chocolate Raisins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking