Is BIG DADDY'S, ORIGINAL CHICKEN & CHEDDAR CHEESE SMOKED SNACK STICKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • stuffed in beef collagen casings
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized cheddar cheese
  • chicken
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes

stuffed in beef collagen casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, PASTEURIZED CHEDDAR CHEESE { (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, BETA CAROTENE, POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND NATAMYCIN}, SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), NATURAL FLAVORINGS, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST, GARLIC POWDER ONION POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, STUFFED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS.

Check BIG DADDY'S, ORIGINAL CHICKEN & CHEDDAR CHEESE SMOKED SNACK STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go